256. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). NEW YORK IS BOOK COUNTRY. , Sept. 16, 1979. A Wild Thing reads Bronte by a light on top of the Empire State Building. Design by Barbara G. Hennessey. Printed by Viking Penguin. 24" x 19". Fine.   $250.  SOLD

257. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). BEYOND THE BEDROOM WALL. Woiwode, Larry (Author). Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1975. 1st. 8vo, 619p. Cloth binding. Dust jacket is by Sendak. Light soil to DJ Book is Very Good in Very Good DJ.   $25.

258. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus). THE TENEMENT TREE. NY: Viking, (1959). 1st. 4to, 96p. Pictorial cloth. The magic of the natural world (even shut up in the city) is imaginatively portrayed in text and beautiful black & white pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ.   $100.

259. Seredy, Kate (Illus). THE CHRISTMAS ANNA ANGEL. Ruth Sawyer (Author). NY: Viking, 1944 (Oct 1944). 1st. 8vo, 48p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. On a farm in Hungary during WWII, one Christmas is made specially memorable for Anna. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine slightly sunned.   $100.  SOLD

260. Seredy, Kate (Illus). FRIENDLY STORIES. Gates, Arthur & Huber, Miriam Blanton (Author). Macmillan, 1930. 1st. 226p. Pictorial cloth. Second grade reader with fairy tales, animal stories & poems and numerous illustrations. Good with some with some interior soil.   $25.  SOLD

261. (Seuss, Dr). LOOK MAGAZINE. , June 1938. Folio, 59p. Pictorial wraps. Two pages (46 & 47) with 8 photographs of "Unheard of Animals", three-dimensional beasts created by Dr. Seuss. He is shown sculpting in one photo. Very Good.   $25.  SOLD

262. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). McELLIGOT'S POOL. NY: Random House, (1947). 4th printing. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The fourth printing is sufficiently early to have vibrant color and the same dust jacket price as the first edition. Caldecott Honor. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Near Very Good DJ with small chips & edgewear.   $250.  SOLD

263. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). HOP ON POP. NY: Random House, 1963. 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Great fun for the youngest reader. Very Good with rubbing to bottom edge in Good+ DJ.   $250.  SOLD

264. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU! NY: Random House, (1959). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A grand celebration in dazzling color! Very Good with rubbing to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ with some wear at spine.   $400.  SOLD

265. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). THE SNEETCHES AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Random House, 1961. 1st. 4to, 65p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Three terrific tales. Very Good with minor rubbing to spine tips & corners in Near Very Good DJ with wear at spine tips & one long tear.   $300.  SOLD

266. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus). THE LORAX. NY: Random House, (1971). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Suess pictures an environmental disaster. Interior is Near Fine but cover has wear to spine tips and corners and overall soil. Good+, published without DJ.   $75.  SOLD

267. Sewell, Helen (Illus). ONCE THERE WAS A LITTLE BOY. Dorothy Kunhardt (Author). NY: Viking, 1946 (March 1946). 1st. 8vo, 66p. Pictorial cloth. Stories about Jesus when he is five years old. Illustrated with small black & white line drawings and full page color pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ.   $100.  SOLD

268. Shulevitz, Uri (Illus). HANUKAH MONEY. Sholem Aleichem (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1978). 1st. 8vo, 30p. Cloth backed embossed boards. Translated & adapted by Uri Shulevitz and Elizabeth Shub. All the traditions of Hanukah are described from the children's point of view. Amusing illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ.   $40.

269. Sidjakov, Nicholas (Illus). BABOUSHKA AND THE THREE KINGS. Ruth Robbins (Author). Berkeley, Parnassus Press, (1960). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Rich color and heavy black line evoke stained glass windows. Caldecott Medal book signed by illustrator. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine slightly darkened.   $150.

270. Sine (Author & Illus). THE FRENCH CAT. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1958 (1958). 1st. 32mo. Pictorial wraps. Printed on rectos only in black & white. A drawing of a cat illustrates a word. These puns include American cats, French cats and international cats. Very Good with light cover soil, published without DJ.   $25.  SOLD

271. Skaar, Grace (Author & Illus). NOTHING BUT CATS, CATS, CATS. NY: William R. Scott, 1948. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Spiral bound cardboard. For very young children, grand simple graphics with few words. (Bader 232-233). Very Good with crease to corner of front cover & overall soil, published without DJ.   $85.

272. Slobodkin, Florence & Louis (Author & Illus). ONE IS GOOD BUT TWO ARE BETTER. NY: Vanguard, (1956). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. A paean to the exuberant joys of friendship. Fine in Fine DJ.   $85.  SOLD

273. Slobodkin, Louis (Author & Illus). YASU AND THE STRANGERS. NY: Macmillan, (1965). 1st. Oblong 4to, 35p. Pictorial boards. When Yasu visits the temple and the tame deer with his school, he rescues both a lost deer and some lost tourists. Charming. Very Good with slight wear to extrems in Very Good DJ.   $65.

274. Small, David (Illus). THE CHRISTMAS CROCODILE. Bonnie Becker (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1998). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Appearing under the Christmas tree, the crocodile did not mean to be bad, but he was very hungry. A memorable and very funny Christmas book with grand color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ.   $35.

275. Small, David (Illus). THE CHRISTMAS BOX. Eve Merriam (Author). NY: William Morrow, (1985). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. When a large extended family arises on Christmas morning, there is only one present under the tree. But the very long box contains a perfect gift for each member of the family. Irresistible. Inscribed by Small with an original drawing of a Christmas tree in colored pencil. Fine in Fine DJ.   $85.  SOLD

276. Smith, E. Boyd (Author & Illus). THE EARLY LIFE OF MR. MAN. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1914 (Nov 1914). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Witty text and amusing pictures. Very Good+ with some wear to bottom corners.   $250.  SOLD

277. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). LITTLE DOGS, LITTLE RABBITS, LITTLE DUCKS, LITTLE CATS. NY: Doubleday, (1984). 1st. oblong 24mo. pictorial boards with board pages. Set of four little books. Slight rubbing to one spine, else Near Fine.   $75.  SOLD

278. Stearns, Sharon (Illus). TROUBLE THE CARELESS KITTEN. David Stearns (Author). Kenosha, WI: John Martin's House, (1945). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Trouble's curiosity results in one mishap after another. Captivating three color pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil.   $75.

279. Sterrett, Virginia Frances (Illus). OLD FRENCH FAIRY TALES. Comtesse De Segur (Author). Phila: Penn, (1920). 1st. 4to, 279p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The first book illustrated by Sterrett has eight lovely color plates with captioned tissue guards. There are also a number of black & white illustrations plus chapter heads and tails. Sterrett has been called the female Kay Nielsen. Her books are scarce. Near Fine in Good box worn at edges & missing one flap of the lid.   $700.

280. Stone, Nancy Y. (Author). DUNE SHADOW. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1980 (1980). 1st. 8vo, 180p. Cloth binding. Based on historical events in a small town on Lake Michigan in the 1850's. Serena stays with her grandmother who stubbornly refuses to leave a little town, deserted by people and filling up with sand. Inscribed by author and dust jacket illustrator. Fine in Fine DJ.   $35.

281. Stover, Jo Ann (Author & Illus). THE BINNIES AND THE DOGS AND CATS FROM EVERYWHERE. NY: Knopf, (1971). Probable 1st. 8vo, 100p. Pictorial cloth. The Binnies are a family who believes in following its whims. The dogs and cats continue to arrive because they like the Binnies so much. Engaging black & white pictures. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ.   $40.

282. Teal, Mildred (Author). THE FLIGHT OF THE KITE. Merriweather Valli Van De Bovenkamp (Illus). NY: Atheneum, 1968 (1968). 1st. 12mo, 87p. Pictorial cloth. After building innumerable kites of all different kinds, James launches himself in a most complex kite and has a grand adventure. Very detailed black & white illustrations. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil.   $35.

283. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). PIRATES, SHIPS AND SAILORS. Kathryn And Byron Jackson (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1950). 1st. Folio, 96p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Giant Golden Book. A variety of stories, songs and poems, all about the sea, with terrific color illustrations on every page. Laminate neatly removed, else Near Fine.   $100.  SOLD

284. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). D'AULNOY'S FAIRY TALES. Phila: David McKay, 1923. 1st thus. 8vo, 457p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Eight fabulous color plates plus paste-down and endpapers. Good+ with hinges tender.   $125.  SOLD

285. Testa, Fulvio (Illus). THE PAPER AIRPLANE. Kurt Bauman (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1981). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Fly a paper airplane and let your mind travel around the world. Appealing color pictures. Fine, published without DJ.   $35.

286. Thorne, Diana & Connie Moran (Author & Illus). CATS AND MORE CATS. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1945. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. First Miss Butterweezer's house is overrun with mice and then there are cats everywhere. Three-color and black & white illustrations. Very Good in Very Good DJ.   $65.  SOLD

287. Timmel, Carol Ann (Author). TABITHA THE FABULOUS FLYING FELINE. Laura Kelly (Illus). NY: Walker, (1996). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Based on a true story of a cat who escapes from her carrier and spends almost two weeks lost in the interior of the plande. Engaging color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ.   $35.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page