 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
288. Tudor, Tasha (Author & Illus). AROUND THE YEAR. NY: Walck, (1957). Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Early reprint with $3.00 price on DJ. Inscribed with an original pen & ink drawing of a little boy with a book. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
289. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Clement Moore (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1975). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. In Tasha's vision, Santa is an elf with a sack full of old fashioned toys; he also enjoys the family cat and Corgi dog. Very Good+ with corner bumps, published without DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
290. Ungerer, Tomi (Author & Illus). ADELAIDE. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1952). 1st. 4to, 40p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Adelaide is a kangaroo with wings which results in a most eventful life. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with chip to spine tip & light soil. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
291. Unwin, Nora (Author & Illus). SINBAD THE CYGNET. John Day, 1970. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Using collage and watercolor, Unwin creates striking illustrations full of rhythm and texture in blue, yellow, black & white. Inscribed. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
292. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus). THE POLAR EXPRESS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1985 (1985). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth embossed in silver. A modern classic. Very Good with long neat inscription on back of front endpaper in Very Good DJ. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
293. Van Allsburg, Chris (Illus). RHODE ISLAND FESTIVAL OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS & AUTHORS. , Oct 23 & 24, 1993. 33 1/2" x 18". Printed by Blazing Graphic. A striking poster signed by Van Allsburg & dated 1993. Fine. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
294. Walker, Augusta (Author). A BACK-FENCE STORY. David Stone Martin (Illus). NY: Knopf, 1967 (1966). 1st. 8vo, 145p. Cloth backed embossed boards. "The adventures of a family of city cats" through three generations. Engaging black & white pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
295. Weisgard, Leonard (Author & Illus). MR. PEACEABLE PAINTS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Mr. Peaceable is the sign painter in an 18th century American seaport. Wonderful pictures in color and black & white. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with two tears & a chip. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
296. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). JOURNEY TO JERICHO. Scott O'Dell (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1969 (1969). 1st. Square 4to, 41p. Pictorial cloth. Rich prose and captivating illustrations tell a story of a long journey from the coal mines of West Virginia to a California lumber camp. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
297. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). MRS. MALLARD'S DUCKLINGS. Clelia Delafield (Author). Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1946. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Lovely full-page color illustrations on coated paper. Near Very Good in Good+ DJ. $55. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
298. Welcher, Rosalind (Author & Illus). THERE IS NOTHING LIKE A CAT. NY: Panda Prints, (1968). Probable 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Appealing two color pictures of cats with a simple text. Fine in Fine DJ. $15. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
299. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). THE POETIC PARROT. Margaret Meackay (Author). NY: John Day, (1951). 1st. 8vo, 96p. Pictorial cloth. After escaping his cage at the zoo, Percy annoys everyone, but he is really a wise old bird. Droll black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a couple short tears. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
300. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). TRAMP THE SHEEP DOG. Don Lang (Author). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Probable 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Story Parade Picture Book. The story was originally published in Story Parade magazine in 1938. Illustrated in color and black & white. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
301. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). SARANGA THE PYGMY. Attilio Gatti (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939 (1939). 1st. 8vo, 226p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Numerous half page and three double page pictures in soft black & white plus color frontispiece. The author uses poetic language to describe the jungle and Sarango. Scarce. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
302. Wiesner, David (Author & Illus). HURRICANE. NY: Clarion, 1990. 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards embossed in silver. In Wiesner's second book, he recalls his childhood experience of being safe in the excitement of the storm, followed by the imaginary games played in a large fallen tree. Near Fine with minor corner bumps in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
303. Wiesner, David (Illus). FIREBRAT. Nancy Willard (Author). NY: Knopf, (1988). 1st. 8vo, 120p. Cloth backed embossed boards. Inspired by a Wiesner poster (similar to the DJ picture), Willard creates an imaginative modern fairy tale. Two children discover another world entered through an abandoned subways stations in NYC. Eerie black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
304. Williams, Garth (Illus). THE LITTLE FUR FAMILY. Margaret Wise Brown (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1946. 1st. 48mo. A little book, for little hands, bound in soft rabbit fur, which describes the very secure world of the little fur person. Together Brown and Williams created unique and memorable books. (Bader 256-257). This little book lives in its own box with the little fur person on the cover. There is a hole in the box top so one can touch his soft furry tummy. Scarce. Near Fine with usual offsetting to first and last page in Very Good box with a spot. $900.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305. Williams, Garth (Illus). TINY ANIMAL STORIES. Dorothy Kunhardt (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1948). 1st. Twelve 3" tall books with pictorial boards housed in a box printed inside and out to look like a house. A slip case with original glassine window and a picture of the animals' yard. Charming little stories about baby animals with equally appealing color illustrations. (Bader 292-293)The box and slipcase are rarely found in such nice condition. Near Fine books in Near Fine box in Very Good slipcase. $265. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
306. Wilson, Juanita (Illus). "MERRY CHRISTMAS, MR. SANTA CLAUS". Mary Frances Shuford (Author). Ashville, NC: Stephens Press, (1949). Probable 1st. 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Charming black & white photographs illustrate the tale of two children who, despite their mischief, have a Merry Christmas. Very Good, published without DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
307. Wood, Grant (Illus). FARM ON THE HILL. Madeline Darrough Horn (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936 (1936). 1st. 4to, 78p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Eight color plates. Near Fine with top edge of cover sunned in Very Good DJ with some soil. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
308. Woodruff, Una (Illus). CATWITCH. Lisa Tuttle (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1983). 1st. 4to, 79p. Cloth binding. Printed in Italy. A imaginative fantasy with a cat and a unicorn the major characters. Magical settings with mushrooms changing into trees and plenty of fairies too. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
309. Worm, Piet (Author & Illus). THREE LITTLE HORSES. NY: Random House, (1954). 1st Amer. Tall folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Printed in Holland. Text in cursive with color lithographs on every page. Near Fine in Fair DJ. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310. Worm, Piet (Author & Illus). THREE LITTLE HORSES AT THE KING'S PALACE. NY: Random House, (1959). 1st. Tall, narrow folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lithographed in Holland with text in cursive. Brilliant color on every page. Good +. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
311. Worm, Piet (Author & Illus). THREE LITTLE HORSES HAVE A HOLIDAY. NY: Random House, (1963). Probable 1st. Tall, narrow folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Printed in Italy with text in cursive. Near Very Good. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
312. Wyeth, N.C. (Illus). DRUMS. James Boyd (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1928). 1st thus. Small 4to, 409p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Fourteen color plates plus endpapers and paste-down which is repeated on the dust jacket. There are also black & white chapter heads. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good with nick to cover paste-down in Near Very Good DJ with a few chips & corner of paste-down gone. $325.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
313. Yashima, Taro & Mitsu (Author). MOMO'S KITTEN. Taro Yashima (Illus). NY: Viking, (1961). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 33p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Momo adopts a miserable stray kitten who grows into a beautiful mother cat with kittens of her own. Color illustrations. Fine in Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
314. Zelinsky, Paul (Illus). THE SUN'S ASLEEP BEHIND THE HILL. Mirra Ginsburg (Adapted by). NY: Greenwillow, (1982). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Gentle verses adapted from an Armenian song describe the arrival of evening. Signed by Zelinsky. Fine in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|