1. (ABC) Baskin, Leonard (Illus). HOSIE'S ALPHABET. Hosea, Tobra & Lisa Baskin (Author). NY: Viking, (1972). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Lovely watercolors illustrate an alphabet of unusual animals. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine with small previous owner address label on front endpaper in Very Good DJ with one tear.   $75.

2. (ABC) Kuskin, Karla (Author & Illus). ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ. NY: Harper & Row, (1963). 1st. 24mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Couplet rhymes such as "S is for sages/ Sages like pages" describe color pictures which show an exceptional sense of design. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.   $40.  SOLD

3. (ABC) Montresor, Beni (Author & Illus). A IS FOR ANGEL. NY: Knopf, (1969). Probable 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. A most original wordless alphabet. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some rubbing.   $65.

4. (ABC) Moore, Margaret & John Travers Moore (Author). CERTAINLY CARRIE, CUT THE CAKE: POEMS FROM A TO Z. Laurie Anderson (Illus). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1971). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Each poem contains several words beginning with the pertinent letter. "A/ Dove and a dragon/ were daintily drinking/ sun-lighted dew/ on the lawn./ 'What delicious delight,'/ said the dove to the dragon/ 'to be dining/ on diamonds/ at dawn.'" The highly detailed brown & white illustrations add to the elegance of this alphabet book. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ.   $40.  SOLD

5. (ABC) No Author. LARGE LETTERS FOR THE LITTLE ONES. NY: Hurd & Houghton, 1865. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. Early chromolithographs with an oily sheen throughout. Large letters with children in each picture. Old professional rebacking. Good+ with corner crease to front cover & some interior margin soil.   $150.  SOLD

6. (ABC) Parrish, Anne (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF APPLEBY CAPPLE. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1950). 1st. Folio, 184p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A very unusual alphabet book with a chapter for each letter. Each chapter contains whimsical black & white pictures and a captions, i.e."Cousin Lucy, wearing a light lace shawl, looks through her lorgnette at a ladybug that has lit on her lovely lilies. Lulu and Lochinvar, her lovebirds, perch on her large Leghorn hat, a Lark and some Leaf-wing butterflies fly around her, but a Lyrebird is leaving." Newbery Honor. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.   $150.

7. (ABC) Reeves, James (Author). RAGGED ROBIN. Jane Paton (Illus). NY: Dutton, 1961 (1961). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. From A to Z, an alphabet of poems with illustrations in color and black & white. Very Good+ with corner bumps in Near Very Good DJ.   $45.

8. (ABC) Reppy, Nell (Author & Illus). THE LITTLE BUILDER ABC. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1943 (1943). 1st. 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Each gay picture shows how to build a letter from half-circle, long pieces and short pieces. In the back of the books are 12 pieces of red construction paper with the pieces ready to punch out and an envelope bound in to store the pieces. In this copy, has the sheets have not been punched. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil.   $250.  SOLD

9. (ABC) Sarg, Tony (Illus). TONY SARG'S ALPHABET. Anne Stoddard (Author). NY: Greenberg, no date [1930]. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Printed on rectos only in brilliant orange, green, magenta, black & white. Each four line verse is surrounded by pictures. Most of the letters stand for characters from children's books or nursery rhymes, starting with "A is for Alice in Wonderland". Rare. Very Good+ with rubbing to edges & corners.   $150.  SOLD

10. (ABC) Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus). THE Z WAS ZAPPED. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1987 (1987). 1st. Folio. Cloth embossed in silver. Each letter experiences a dramatic catastrophe. Fine in Fine DJ.   $75. ABC see also #80.

11. Abrahams, Anthony (Author). POLONIUS PENGUIN AND THE FLYING DOCTOR. Hilary Abrahams (Illus). NY: Franklin Watts, (1966). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Not only does Dr. Hippocrates Hippopotamus cure Polonius's appendicitis, but he also flies Polonius to London to attend a birthday party. Appealing pictures in color and black & white. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ.   $35.

12. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). BUTTERFLY TIME. Alice E. Goudey (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1964). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Delightful pictures and poetic language convey both the romance of butterflies and accurate natural history. A beautiful picture book. Very Good in Very Good DJ.   $50.

13. Andrew, Emma (Author & Illus). BOOTSIE: BABY CHARM, THIS IS A TRUE STORY OF MY BABY DAYS. , August & September, 1958. Small folio. Original stiff card stock, string bound. Two manuscript volumes. Volume I has six color pictures plus cover, nine pages in all. Volume II contains five color pictures plus cover, seven pages in all. The charming story of a tiny gray foundling Bootsie who was "cast out" as a "wee kitten and rescued by a "kindly young lady", thereafter referred to as "Mommy". Emma Andrew provides text in calligraphy of Bootsie's antics and adventures accompanied by lovely illustrations in watercolor and gouache. No additional information about this talented illustrator has been found. Ms. Andrews indicates that she applied for copyright on these two volumes, but sadly they do not seem to have been published. Modest edgewear and soil, a few old tape stains in the margins, else Very Good.   $1,200.

14. Angel, Marie (Illus). THE TWENTY-THIRD PSALM. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 19p. Cloth boards with gilt lettering. King James version. Each line is decorated with exquisite plants, butterflies, animals and reptiles. Fine in Near Fine DJ.   $75.  SOLD

15. Ardizzone, Edward (Author & Illus). JOHNNY'S BAD DAY. London: The Bodley Head, (1970). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Johnny gets up on the wrong side of the bed and things go from bad to worse in this wordless picture book. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ.   $100  SOLD

16. Ardizzone, Edward (Illus). LONG AGO WHEN I WAS YOUNG. E. Nesbit (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, (1966). 1st Amer. 8vo, 127p. Pictorial cloth. Originally published as a series of magazine articles about Nesbit's childhood memories in 1896. Published here with an introduction by Noel Streatfeild and terrific black & white illustrations. Nesbit's books inspired several authors and her books are still popular today. Fine in Fine DJ.   $75  SOLD.

17. Auth, Tony (Illus). MEAN MURGATROYD AND THE TEN CATS. Nathan Zimelman (Author). NY: Dutton, (1984). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Mean Murgatroyd calls all the town dogs to chase Arabella and her cats. But one day, the cats are accompanied by a lion! Auth is a Pulitzer Prize-winning editorial cartoonist for The Philadelphia Inquirer. Fine in Fine DJ.   $40.

18. Baskin, Leonard (Illus). CAVE BIRDS; AN ALCHEMICAL CAVE DRAMA. Ted Hughes (Author). NY: Viking, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to, 62p. Cloth binding. Poetry illustrated with 28 striking black & white drawings of birds. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.   $50.

19. Baskin, Leonard (Illus). A BOOK OF DRAGONS. Hosie Baskin (Author). NY: Knopf, (1985). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Dragons selected from literature are illustrated with 20 dazzling color paintings. Fine in Near Fine DJ.   $75.  SOLD

20. Bassett, Jeni (Illus). CHICK ONE. Louise Mathews (Author). NY: Dodd, Mead, (1982). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Hoping for some peace and quiet during the day, weasel adds five different eggs to the hen's nest. But to his chagrin, the resulting hatchlings make a calliope of noise. Signed by illustrator with a little sketch. Fine in Fine DJ.   $35.

21. Baum, L. Frank (Author). THE WONDERFUL WIZARD OF OZ. W.W. Denslow (Illus). Chicago: Geo. M. Hill, 1900 (1899). First edition, second state text with first state color plates, binding C. 8vo, 259p. Pictorial cloth. Professionally resewn & recased with spine tips restored. Some fading to spine, else Very Good with front and back covers bright and interior clean. Housed in a custom-made green linen slipcase.   $7,000.

22. Baum, L. Frank (Author). THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ. John Neill (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904 (July 1904). First edition, second state. 8vo, 287p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Professionally resewn and recased with dark blue linen hinges. Else Very Good with bright cover and clean interior.   $1,450.

23. Beling, Mabel Ashe (Author). THE WICKED GOLDSMITH AND OTHER TALES OF ANCIENT INDIA. Owen Smith (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1941). 1st. 8vo, 144p. Cloth binding. Seven traditional Indian tales full of beasts, demons, gods and good and wicked people. Five dramatic black & white plates plus in text line drawings. Rare. Very Good with edges a bit dusty in Good+ DJ with some darkening.   $45.

24. Bemelmans, Ludwig & John Bemelmans Marciano (Author & Illus). MADELINE IN TEXAS. NY: Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic Press, (October 1999). 1st. Folio, 48p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. "This edition was especially created for Neiman Marcus from "Madeline in America and Other Holiday Tales". Christmas in Texas! Scarce. Fine in Fine DJ.   $100.

25. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus). MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT. NY: Viking, (March 1957). 1st. Folio, 54p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The third book about Madeline. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.   $300.

26. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Author & Illus). A TALE OT TWO GLIMPS. NY: Columbia Broadcasting System, no date [1947]. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. One glimp lives in a black & white world which the other enjoys the rich hues of color television. Lacking plain glassine wrapper. Very Good with corner bumps.   $250.

27. Berenstain, Stan & Jan (Author & Illus). THE BEAR SCOUTS. NY: Random House, 1967. Probable 1st. 8vo, 63p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Beginner Book. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with a couple tiny holes in spine.   $35.

28. Berenstain, Stan & Jan (Author & Illus). THE BEARS' VACATION. NY: Random House, (1968). Probable 1st. 8vo, 63p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A Beginner Book with simple text and lively illustrations. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ.   $30.

29. Berenstain, Stan & Jan (Author & Illus). THE BEARS' CHRISTMAS. NY: Random House, (1970). Probable 1st. 8vo, 59p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Sledding, ice skating and skiing followed by Christmas dinner. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with some interior soil in Near Very Good DJ.   $35.

30. Bernstein, Margery & Janet Kobrin (Retold by). THE FIRST MORNING: AN AFRICAN MYTH. Enid Warner Romanek (Illus). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1976). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. At the beginning of the world, Mouse, Fly and Spider try to outwit the sky people and bring light to the earth. An East African tale with an unexpected final twist to the plot. Stylized black & white illustrations. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat darkened.   $35.  SOLD

31. Billings (Illus). TALES FROM CATLAND. No Author (Illus). Boston: Ticknor, Reed & Fields, 1852. Probable 1st. 16mo, 114p. Embossed cloth. Three stories about cats with three black & white engravings plus title page. Rebacked with new endpapers. Corners worn, else Very Good.   $150.

32. Billout, Guy (Author & Illus). BY CAMEL OR BY CAR: A LOOK AT TRANSPORTATION. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1979. 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Meticulous draftsmanship and unusual points of view make arresting pictures of the many modes of man's transportation. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.   $45.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page