 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33. Blegvad, Eric (Illus). I LIKE TO BE LITTLE. Charlotte Zolotow (Author). Thomas Y. Crowell, 1987. 1st thus. 8vo. Cloth backed boards. Signed by illustrator. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). THE CAT AND THE COFFEE DRINKERS. Max Steele (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1969). 1st. 8vo, 42p. Cloth backed boards. A humorous account of a very unusual kindergarten run by an uncompromising lady in a small Southern town. (The text originally appeared in the May 11, 1963 New Yorker Magazine). Fine in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35. Blegvad, Erik (Illus). THE FIVE IN THE FOREST. Jan Wahl (Author). Chicago: Follett, (1974). 1st. 12mo, 64p. Cloth binding. A little girl meets four rabbits who show her where the Easter eggs are stored and give her a magic present. Lovely watercolor illustrations. Inscribed by author. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36. Borewich, Gabrielle (Illus). A TRAVELING OTTER. Ian Saint-Barbe Anderson (Author). Cambridge: Litterworth Press, (1985). 1st. Oblong 4to, 73p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Rejected by his mother, a young male otter sets out to find a new territory and form a new social group. Highly detailed brown and white half page and full page pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37. Brett, Jan (Illus). THE MOTHER'S DAY MICE. Eve Bunting (Author). NY: Clarion Books/Ticknor & Fields, (1986). 1st. Square 8vo. Cloth backed boards stamped in gold. Three mice brothers create a surprise treat for their mother. Signed & dated 1986 by Brett. Near Fine with corner bumps in Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38. Bright, Robert (Author & Illus). THE TRAVELS OF CHING. NY: William R. Scott, 1948. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Ching is a Chinese cloth doll who endures severe mistreatment. He journeys from China to the USA and back to China again before he finds a child who loves him. Appealing illustrations in black, white and red. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39. Bright, Robert (Author & Illus). GEORGIE GOES WEST. NY: Doubleday, (1973). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Georgie and all his friends go West and find cowboys and Indians and horse thieves. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40. Brown, Marcia (Author & Illus). THE NEIGHBORS. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1967). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. When fox takes over rabbit's house, neither wolf nor bear can drive him out. Then rooster arrives and red fur flies. The pictures are as lively as the story. Horn Book Magazine copy with stamp. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41. Brown, Palmer (Author & Illus). CHEERFUL. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1957). 1st. 16mo, 32p. Cloth binding. A lovely little book about a wood mouse born in the city who longs to move to the country. Delicately drawn pictures in black & white and color. Scarce. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42. Bryan, Dorothy & Marguerite (Author & Illus). TAMMIE AND THAT PUPPY. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1936 (1936). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. To his dismay, Tammie, an adult Scottie dog, discovers that the wonderful surprise is a new puppy. Charming pictures in color and black & white. Rare. Very Good in Good+ DJ with some soil. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43. Burkert, Nancy (Illus). JEAN-CLAUDE'S ISLAND. Natalie Carlson (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1963). Probable 1st. 8vo, 148p. Pictorial boards. Highly detailed soft black & white illustrations. A gentle story of the conflict between generations. Set on an island in the St. Lawrence River First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ with light soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44. Burton, Virginia Lee (Author & Illus). MAYBELLE THE CABLE CAR. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1952 (1952). 1st. Oblong 4to, 42p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Should San Francisco replace its beloved cable cars with buses? A unique copy signed by both the person to whom the book is dedicated and inscribed by Burton. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $185. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45. Cassal, Lys (Author & Illus). MY CAT. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1949). 48mo. Pictorial boards. "A Riffle Book". The first half of the book describes the activities of a kitten with a full page color picture facing each page of brief text. In the second part of the book, let the pages move from your thumb, and the kitten will bring his ball to you. Rare. Good+ with horizontal crease to both boards, published without DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46. Chalmers, Mary (Author & Illus). HERE COMES THE TROLLEY CAR. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1955). 1st. small oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Chalmers describes all the different passengers and their various errands. When the trolley breaks down, the passengers have a picnic. Charming two-color illustrations. Chalmer's second book is quite scarce. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47. Chalmers, Mary (Author & Illus). EASTER PARADE. NY: Harper & Row, (1988). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The essence of spring! Fine in Near Fine DJ. $55.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48. Chalmers, Mary (Illus). LETITIA RABBIT'S STRING SONG. Russell Hoban (Author). NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1973). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Letitia uses her string to locate just the right song to put winter to sleep and help spring begin. Delicate black & white & color pictures. Charming. Very Good with light foxing to cover in Near Fine DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49. Chen, Tony (Illus). LITTLE KOALA. Susan Noguere & Tony Chen (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1979). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed embossed boards. Irresistible color pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50. Chess, Victoria (Illus). TEN SLY PIRANHAS. Nathan Zimelman (Author). NY: Dutton, (1984). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. A deliciously funny counting story in rhyme with humorous illustrations in brilliant color of a jungle river. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51. Chorao, Kay (Illus). CHESTER CHIPMUNK'S THANKSGIVING. Barbara Williams (Author). NY: Dutton, (1978). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Chester bakes five pecan pies and invites his neighbors and all their relatives for Thanksgiving dinner. Soft, detailed pictures. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52. Christensen, Gardell Dano (Author & Illus). MRS. MOUSE NEEDS A HOUSE. NY: Henry Holt, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 64[. Pictorial cloth. After a flood Mrs. Mouse needs a new home, but all her friends want to make the new house too big. Black & white line drawings. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53. Christiana, David (Illus). THE MAGICAL MYSTICAL MARVELOUS COAT. Catherine Ann Cullen (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (2001). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. An enchanting tale of a generous child who gives away each of the magical buttons from her coat to rescue one creature after another. But is the magic really gone? Dazzlingly lovely pictures enhance the text. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54. Christie, G. F. (Illus). THE DOLL TOWN DAY. Jessie Pope (Author). London: Blackie & Son, No date. 4to. Pictorial boards. Sixteen color illustrations plus droll black & white pictures on all text pages, all of dolls and toys. Rare. Hole in paper covering spine and spine tips chipped, else Very Good. $145. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55. Chwast, Jacqueline (Illus). IGGY. Marcia Newfield (Illus). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1972 (1972). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 46p. Pictorial cloth. Iggy is one sick iguana when he comes to live with the Henry-Henry family. But every family member loves Iggy and contributes to his recovery and to his living a rich and satisfying iguana life. Thoroughly amusing. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56. Cooney, Barbara (Author & Illus). THE KELLYHORNS. NY: Farrar & Reinhart, (1942). 1st. 8vo, 259p. Pictorial cloth. Since their mother is dead, one twin lives with her father on an island off the coast of Maine and the other twin lives with her aunt on the mainland. When they finally meet, the pair schemes to combine the two families. Lively black & white illustrations. An early, scarce Cooney title. Very Good in Good DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57. Cooney, Barbara (Author & Illus). CHRISTMAS. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1967). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Starting with the Nativity, Cooney also describes the origins of the Christmas customs which spring from pagan practices and the Middle Ages. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). THE YEAR OF THE PERFECT CHRISTMAS TREE. Gloria Houston (Author). NY: Dial, (1988). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Set in Appalachia, this is a heart-warming Christmas story with beautiful color pictures. Signed by author in year of publication. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59. Cowles, Fleur (Illus). LION AND BLUE. Robert Vavra (Author). NY: Reynal & Co, 1974(1974). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards. Gorgeous color illustrations, some with die-cuts which alter the pictures as the page is turned. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60. Crane, Walter (Illus). CINDERELLA. London: George Routledge & Sons, no date, circa 1872. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. New Series Toybook. Eight full color pages printed on one side only. Near Fine. $250. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61. Crews, Donald (Author & Illus). HARBOR. NY: Greenwillow, (1982). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. All different kinds of boats are pictured. Near Very Good with spot on front cover in Very Good DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62. Crews, Donald (Author & Illus). TRUCK. NY: Greenwillow, 1980. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. An almost wordless picture book with striking graphics. Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63. Cross, Genevieve (Author & Illus). FLUFF AND THE FIREMAN. NY: Cross Publications, 1947. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Fluff is a disobedient kitten who climbs the elm tree and is rescued by a fireman. Delightful pictures in soft color and rich black & white. Very Good with wear to one corner in Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64. Culver, Byron G. (Illus). THE CAT AND THE FOX. Carolyn F. Dexter (Author). Rochester: Stetcher Litho. Co, (1930). Probable 1st. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Wonderful color pictures on every page. Two inch split at bottom of spine, else Very Good. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|