 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65. Cuyler, Margery (Author). DAISY'S CRAZY THANKSGIVING. Robin Kramer (Illus). NY: Henry Holt, (1990). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. Tired of helping out in her parent's restaurant. Daisy joins the rest of the extended family for Thanksgiving dinner. But rowdy relatives change Daisy's mind. Soft color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66. Darrow, Whitney, Jr. (Illus). WALTER THE HOMING PIGEON. Nathaniel Benchley (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1981). 1st. 8vo, 26p. Cloth backed boards. Walter takes a detour during a pigeon race. Humorous black & white pictures by New Yorker Magazine cartoonist Darrow. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67. Daugherty, James (Illus). VANKA'S DONKEY. Sonia Daugherty (Author). NY: Stokes, 1940 (1940). 1st. 8vo, 62p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Vanka teaches his wife to love his donkey in this amusing tale with vigorous two-color illustrations. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). BOOK OF GREEK MYTHS. NY: Doubleday, (1962). 1st. Folio, 192p. Cloth binding. Quite a complete book of Greek mythology for children with the d'Aulaires' incomparable pictures in black & white and color, many full page. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with two tears. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). THE MAGIC MEADOW. NY: Doubleday, (1958). 1st. Folio, 55p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Big beautiful pictures in lovely color and black & white of Peterli's life in the Swiss Alps. Near Fine with slight rubbing to bottom edges in Near Very Good DJ. $175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). GEORGE WASHINGTON. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The stone lithographs in gorgeous color and rich black & white show the D'Aulaires' extraordinary sense of composition. (Bader 45-46). Very Good with edgewear in Good+ DJ with missing 1 1/2" x 3" piece at bottom of spine. $200. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71. Davis, Lavinia (Author). CLOWN DOG. Paul Lantz (Illus). NY: Doubleday, (1961). 1st. 8vo, 61p. Pictorial cloth. Clown Dog can't learn tricks but he redeems himself by finding an orphaned fawn. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72. Dawson, Lucy (Illus). PUPPY AND THE CAT. Lorna Lewis (Author). NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1940). 1st Amer. 8vo, 44p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Five full page black & white pictures. Puppy and the Cat get into mischief together, but Puppy always gets caught and punished. Very Good with offsetting to endpapers in Good+ DJ. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73. De Witt, Josephine (Author & Illus). THE WHALE AND THE FERRYBOAT. NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1939 (1939). 1st. Folio. Cloth binding. Aurelius is a baby whale who will not listen to his parents. Pictures on almost every page in rich black & white. Good+ with some cover soil in Good+ DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74. DeJong, Meindert (Author). NOBODY PLAYS WITH A CABBAGE. Thomas B. Allen (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1962). 1st. 8vo, 52p. Pictorial cloth. DeJong writes with sensitivity and understanding and always tells a good story. Signed by author. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75. Denslow, W.W. (Author & Illus). WHEN I GROW UP. NY: Century, 1909 (Sept 1909). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Various professions from Baseball Player to Pirate to Detective are described in verse with droll pictures in black & white and 24 color pictures. The Hunter resembles Teddy Roosevelt. Some of the professions were first printed in St Nicholas Magazine. Rare. Pictorial spine sunned, else Very Good. $475. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76. DePaola, Tomie (Author & Illus). MARIANNA MAY AND NURSEY. NY: Holiday House, (1983). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed boards. Marianna must sit still and keep her dress clean. Then the staff dyes her dresses various colors so she can roll in the grass, make mud pies and eat strawberry ice cream in the appropriately colored dress. Lovely color. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77. DeWitt, C.H. (Illus). THE STORY OF NEW ENGLAND. Marshall Mc Clintock (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1941). 1st. Square 4to, 40p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lovely lithographs in full color and brown & white. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ. $90. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78. Dickinson, Peter (Author). TULKU. NY: Dutton, (1979). 1st Amer. 8vo, 286p. Cloth backed boards. Fleeing the Boxer rebellion, botanist Mrs. Jones and Theodore arrive in Tibet. Carnegie Medal and Whitbread Award. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79. Dillon, Allie (Illus). A NEW MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Dodge, (1912). 1st. 12mo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The author or these rhymes is not credited. Some sound original and some are altered traditional rhymes. Some of this material probably appeared in magazines as there is a 1909 copyright by P. F. Collier. The color pictures in art deco style are amusing and irresistible. Rare. Very Good with some foxing to endpapers & light soil to paste-down. $175. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80. Dillon, Leo & Diane (Illus). ASHANTI TO ZULU. Margaret Musgrove (Author). NY: Dial, (1976). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed embossed boards. An alphabet of African Traditions. Caldecott Medal. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with a couple short tears with creasing. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81. Donahey, Mary Dickenson (Author). THE ADVENTURES OF A HAPPY DOLLY. Grace Evans (Illus). NY: Barse & Hopkins, (1914). 1st. 4to, 123p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Five color plates plus black & white chapter heads. Told in the first person by the doll. Donahey was the wife of William Donahey who created the Teenie Weenies. Good+ with spine tips frayed. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82. Downey, Fairfax (Author). FREE AND EASY. Frederick Chapman (Illus). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951 (1951). 1st. 8vo, 188p. Pictorial cloth. "The Story of a Narragansett Pacer". Set in the early 18th century in Rhode Island, Stella tries to save a filly struggling in the surf and both are rescued by Jeffrey. Very Good+ with top edge a bit dusty in Very Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). OTTO AND THE MAGIC POTATOES. NY: Viking, (1970). 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Another amusing tale about the giant dog. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus). BEAR CIRCUS. Viking, 1971. 1st. Large 4to, 48p. Pictorial boards. One of Pene du Bois's most memorable books. (Bader 183-186). Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus). FIERCE JOHN. Edward Fenton (Author). NY: Doubleday, 1959 (1959). 1st. 8vo, 60p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. John becomes a lion and frightens his family. They cannot believe the lion is really a little boy until they discover that he eats ice cream. Terrific two-color pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus). THE TIGER IN THE TEAPOT. Betty Yurdin (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1968). 1st. 12mo, 36p. Pictorial cloth. How to get the tiger out of the teapot stymies every family member, until the youngest successfully tries kindness and courtesy. Quite scarce. Very Good+ with slight rubbing to spine tips & corners in Very Good DJ with light soil. $150. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus). A CERTAIN SMALL SHEPHERD. Rebecca Caudill (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1965). 1st. 8vo, 48p. Cloth backed boards. A touching tale of a mute shepherd boy, a cancelled Christmas pageant and a Christmas miracle. Color illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88. Eichenberg, Fritz (Illus). WIDE FIELDS: THE STORY OF HENRI FABRE. Irmengarde Eberle (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1943 (1943). 1st. 8vo, 193p. Cloth binding. Eight blue and white plates plus chapter heads illustrate an engrossing biography of the French 19th century entomologist. Eberle chronicles Fabre's life from a child roaming his grandparents' farm to a kindly, if eccentric, old man who enjoyed the company of his wife and children on his insect hunts. I have never forgotten the fascinating variety of spiders I read about as a child in a book by Fabre. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89. Ets, Marie Hall (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF A BABY. NY: Viking, 1939 (1939). 1st. Folio, 63p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. From conception of birth, Ets' realistic pictures are drawn in soft black & white. (Bader 168-170). Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90. Fish, Helen Dean (Illus). THE CLOCK AND THE COCKATOO. Ruth Holmes (Author). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1922. 1st. 4to, 120p. Cloth binding. A collection of brief amusing stories with 27 striking art deco plates in orange, black & white. Very Good with two spots to front cover. $100. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91. Fisher, Leonard Everett (Author & Illus). THE WIGMAKERS. NY: Franklin Watts, (1965). 1st. 42p. Pictorial cloth. A brief history of wig-making with particular attention to the methods of wigmakers in colonial America. Outstanding black & white graphics. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with 3" tear. $30. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92. Fisher, Leonard Everett (Author & Illus). TWO IF BY SEA. NY: Random House, (1970). Probable 1st. 4to, 64p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. The actions of four men between the hours of nine to eleven on April 18, 1775 are chronicled. The blue & white scratchboard pictures intensify the drama. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93. Fleishman, Seymour (Illus). EMERALD ENJOYED THE MOONLIGHT. Jane Thayer (Author). NY: William Morrow, 1964 (1964). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Emerald shows his television-watching owner the delight of moonlight on the lake. Scarce. Fine in Very Good DJ. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94. Fleishman, Seymour (Illus). THE PUPPY WHO WANTED A BOY. Jane Thayer (Author). NY: William Morrow, 1958 (1958). 1st. 8vo, 48p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Petey doesn't just wish for a boy; he is determined to find one. Illustrated in color and brown & white. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95. Foreman, Michael (Author & Illus). LAND OF DREAMS. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1982). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A delightful fantasy in which an old man and a young boy, high in the mountains, (probably the Himalayan mountains) reassemble pieces of dreams into whole ones. Enchanting illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96. Freeman, Don (Author & Illus). SPACE WITCH. NY: Viking, (1959). 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Tilly and her cat search the planets for folk to frighten on Halloween. "Surplus 1. Library of Congress" stamp on front end paper and copyright stamp on copyright page. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|