97. Fryer, Jane Eayre (Author). THE MARY FRANCES GARDEN BOOK. William F. Zwirner (Illus). Philadelphia: Winston, (1916). 8vo, 378p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. "Adventures Among the Garden People". All cut-outs are present and uncut. Quite scarce in dust jacket. Very Good in Good DJ with missing 3/4" at top of spine.   $250.  SOLD

98. Fujikawa, Gyo (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1968). Probable 1st. Folio, 125p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Winsome pictures in color and black & white on every page. Probably first edition based on no ISBN number. Fine in Very Good slipcase.   $75.

99. Gackenbach, Dick (Author & Illus). MOTHER RABBIT'S SON TOM. NY: Harper & Row, (1977). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial boards. Tom enjoys playing tricks. Fine in Fine DJ.   $30.

100. Galdone, Paul (Illus). THE DISAPPEARING DOG TRICK. Scott Corbett (Author). Boston: Atlantic Monthly & Little Brown, (1963). 1st. 8vo, 108p. Pictorial cloth. A very funny story about Kerby searching desperately for his lost dog during a city-wide round up of strays. Amusing black & white pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil.   $55.  SOLD

101. Galdone, Paul (Illus). THE HAIRY HORROR TRICK. Scott Corbett (Author). Boston: Atlantic Monthly & Little Brown, (1969). 1st. 8vo, 101p. Pictorial cloth. Another trick from Kerby's chemistry set gives him a beard, his friend a mustache and denudes his poor dog of all his fur. A visit to a real witch is the only remedy. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with spine sunned.   $45.  SOLD

102. Galdone, Paul (Illus). MY DOG AND I. Nancy Lord (Author). NY: Whittlesey House, 1958. 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A very little boy has a very large, brave dog. Illustrated in color and black & white. Very Good in Good DJ.   $35.  SOLD

103. Galdone, Paul (Illus). OLD MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG. NY: Whittlesey House, 1960. 1st. Oblong 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Whimsical two color pictures. Near Fine in Good- DJ with soil & piece missing from back panel.   $35.  SOLD

104. Galdone, Paul (Illus). THE KID WHO BEAT THE DODGERS. Earl Schenck Miers (Author). Cleveland: World, (1954). 1st. 8vo, 190p. Pictorial cloth. Twelve stories about various sports, each with a black & white drawing. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.   $25.

105. Gale, Elizabeth. CIRCUS BABIES. John Dukes Mckee (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1930). 1st. 4to, 100p, cloth with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Nine stories about mischievous young circus performers. Lively illustrations in color or black & white on almost every page and a silhouette at the end of each story. Very Good with spine darkened.   $85.

106. Gannett, Eve (Selected & Illus by). A BOOK OF THE SEASONS: AN ANTHOLOGY. London: Oxford University Press, 1952 (1952). 1st. 4to, 80p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A collection of poetry with captivating pictures in delicate black & white pencil on every page. Four lovely color plates, one for each season. Near Very Good with some soil to cover & edgewear.   $45.  SOLD

The  set of 24 Uncle Wiggily books, in unusually nice condition, described below may be ordered individually or as a complete set for $1500.  All the books are by Howard Garis and illustrated by Lang Campbell.  Published in Neward by Charles E. Graham in 1927. 12mo. Pictorial cloth with paste-down. Each contains three stories with a color picture on each page.

107.  UNCLE WIGGILY'S AUTO SLED.  Book #1. Near Very Good with scratch to cover & spot in margin of one page.   $70.  SOLD

108. UNCLE WIGGILY'S SNOWMAN. Book #2. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

109 UNCLE WIGGILY'S HOLIDAY. Book #3. Very Good.   $80.  SOLD

110. UNCLE WIGGILY'S APPLE ROAST. Book #4. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

111. UNCLE WIGGILY'S PICNIC. Book #5. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

112. UNCLE WIGGILY'S FISHING TRIP. Book #6. Very Good+ with repaired margin tear.   $80.  SOLD

113. UNCLE WIGGILY'S JUNE BUG FRIENDS. Book #7. Near Very Good with some staining to rear cover.   $55.  SOLD

114. UNCLE WIGGILY'S VISIT TO THE FARM. Book #8. Very Good with some bubbling to rear cover & corner of title page gone.   $75.  SOLD  SOLD

115. UNCLE WIGGILY'S SILK HAT.  Book #9. Near Very Good with some staining to cover.   $55.  SOLD

116. UNCLE WIGGILY INDIAN HUNTER. Book #10. Very Good with minor insect damage to spine.   $75.  SOLD

117. UNCLE WIGGILY'S ICE CREAM PARTY. Book #11. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

118. UNCLE WIGGILY'S WOODLAND GAMES. Book #12. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

119. UNCLE WIGGILY ON THE FLYING RUG. Book #13. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

120. UNCLE WIGGILY AT THE BEACH. . Book #14. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

121. UNCLE WIGGILY AND THE PIRATES. Book #15. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

122. UNCLE WIGGILY'S FUNNY AUTO. Book #16. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

123. UNCLE WIGGILY ON ROLLER SKATES. Book #17. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

124. UNCLE WIGGILY GOES SWIMMING. Book #18. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

125. UNCLE WIGGILY'S WATER-SPOUT. Book #19. Very Good with tiny chip at bottom of first few pages.   $75.  SOLD

126. UNCLE WIGGILY'S LAUGHING GAS BALLOONS. Book #20. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

127. UNCLE WIGGILY'S EMPTY WATCH. Book #21. Near Fine.   $85.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page