 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
128. UNCLE WIGGILY'S RADIO. Book #22. Near Fine. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
129. UNCLE WIGGILY AND THE BEAVER BOYS. Book #23. Very Good+ with slight foxing to cover. $80. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
130. UNCLE WIGGILY AND THE TURKEY GOBBLER. Book #24. Near Fine. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
131. Gay, Zhenya (Illus). THE SHIRE COLT. Gay, Jan (Author). NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1931 (1931). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Large beautiful black & white lithographs. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $125. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
132. Gaze, Harold (Illus). PETER AND PRUE. Mary Dickerson Donahey (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1924). 1st. 8vo, 258p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The home fairy sends two children to visit the planets where they learn a great deal of Greek mythology. Four gorgeous color plates plus paste down and a number of black & white pictures. Some insect damage to paste-down, else Very Good. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
133. Gerrard, Roy (Illus). SUMMER READING. NY: Children's Book Council, 1985. 19" x 13". One horizontal crease else Fine. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134. Goble, Paul (Author & Illus). THE GREAT RACE OF THE BIRDS AND ANIMALS. NY: Bradbury Press, (1985). 1st. Square 4to. Cloth binding. Goble recounts a myth of the Sioux and Cheyenne of a race run by all the animals and birds and man to see which would dominate. Fine in Very Good DJ with two short tears. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
135. Godden, Rumer (Author). THE GREENGAGE SUMMER. NY: Viking, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 218p. Embossed cloth. Five English children are stranded without supervision at a pension in a little town on the Marne. Very Good in Good+ DJ with some foxing & spine sunned. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
136. Goodall, John (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF A MAIN STREET. NY: Margaret McEderry Books\ Macmillan, (1987). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. From medieval times to the present, Main Street is depicted in this wordless book with half-pages to alter each pictures. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $40. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
137. Goode, Diane (Illus). LITTLE PIECES OF THE WEST WIND. Christian Garrison (Author). NY: Bradbury Press, (1975). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Goode works with China ink and brush on parchment to create the exquisite color illustrations. A lovely picture book. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE OBJECT-LESSON. NY: Doubleday, (1958). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards. Gorey's fourth book. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with sunned strip next to spine. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
139. Gorey, Edward (Illus). BRER RABBIT AND HIS TRICKS. Ennis Rees (Author). NY: Young Scott, (1967). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Three Brer Rabbit stories in rhyme. Very Good in Good+ DJ with spine sunned & light overall soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140. Gorey, Edward (Illus). MORE OF BRER RABBIT'S TRICKS. Enis Rees (Author). NY: Young Scott, (1968). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Very Good+ with corner bumps in Very Good DJ with light soil. $100. Gorey see also #232. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
141. Gramatky, Hardie (Author & Illus). HERCULES. NY: Putnam, (1940). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Hercules is a horse-drawn fire engine displaced by new gasoline-powered fire engines. The grand illustrations in two colors and full color are full of energy and movement. Gramatky's second book. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
142. Greenaway, Kate (Illus). THE ENGLISH SPELLING BOOK. William Mavor, LL. D. (Author). London: George Routledge & Sons, 1885. 1st. 12mo, 108p. Pictorial boards. Engraved & printed by Edmund Evans. Five pages of an alphabet with children drawn in each letter in brown & white plus numerous in text drawings throughout. An uncommon Greenaway title. Spine slightly sunned, corners worn & some separation between signatures, else Very Good. $225. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
143. Greene, Graham (Author). THE LITTLE STEAMROLLER. Dorothy Craigie (Illus). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1955. 1st Amer. 8vo, 36p. Pictorial cloth. Interesting villains and an unlikely hero - the Little Steamroller! Lively pictures in two colors and brilliant full color. Scarce. Very Good in Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
144. Gruelle, Johnny. RAGGEDY ANN'S SUNNY SONGS. Camden, NJ: RCA Victor, circa early 1930's. In late 1931, Charles Milton agreed with Victor Records to record Johnny Gruelle (lyrics) and Will Wooden (music) on three records (6 sides). 6 3/4" diameter 78's. A popular singer of the time, Frank Luther, provided the vocals. All three records are Fine. The sleeve with Johnny Gruelle art is Very Good with "1930's" written on the sleeve. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
145. Gruelle, Johnny (Author & Illus). RAGGEDY ANN'S WISHING PEBBLE. Jolilet: Volland, (1925). 3rd edition. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Advertising slip for Raggedy Ann and Andy dolls laid in. Near Fine in Very Good+ box. $325.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146. Hader, Berta & Elmer (Author & Illus). QUACK QUACK. NY: Macmillan, 1961 (1961). 1st. 4to, 47p. Pictorial boards. "The Story of A Little Wild Duck." Quack Quack is kidnapped when he is a baby, rescued at sea and returned to his marsh. Very Good with rubbing to bottom edge in Good+ DJ with some soil. $75. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147. Hayes, William (Illus). TIGER TIZZY. Joseph Longstreth (Author). NY: Abelard Press, (1954). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An depressed tiger learns that happiness comes from thinking about other animals instead of himself. Dramatic pictures in orange, black & white. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148. Heine, Helme (Author & Illus). MR. MILLER THE DOG. NY: Atheneum, 1980. 1st Amer. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Mr. Miller and his dog grow so like one another that they trade places. Quite amusing. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
149. Henry, Marguerite (Author). MISTY OF CHINCOTEAGUE. Wesley Dennis (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1947). 1st. Large 8vo, 173p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Two children capture and tame a wild mare and her foal. Chincoteague and Assateague are islands off the coast of Virginia. Scarce. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
150. Henry, Marguerite (Author). THE ILLUSTRATED MARGUERITE HENRY. Wesley Dennis, Robert Lougheed, Lynd Ward, & Rich Rudish (Illus). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1980). 1st. Large 4to, 128p. Pictorial boards. Illustrations in black & white or color on every page. Most are collected from Henry's many books but the text about the illustrations is original to this book. Uncommon. Near Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners and a little interior soil, published without DJ. $50. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151. Henry, Marguerite (Author). JUSTIN MORGAN HAD A HORSE. Wesley Dennis (Illus). Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, (1945). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Henry's first horse book describes the sire of the Morgan Horse breed. Numerous brown & white pictures. Newbery Honor. Fine in Very Good DJ with some darkening. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152. Highwater, Jamake (Author). MOONSONG LULLABY. Marcia Keegan (Illus). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1981). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. Verse inspired by old Native American stories is illustrated with sensitive color photographs. Inscribed by author. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153. Him, George (Illus). SQUAWKY. Stephen Potter (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1964. 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth. Squawky, the parrot, saves his Puffin friends from the sea gulls. Quite funny with droll illustrations in black & white and orange, green, black & white. Very Good in Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154. Hoban, Lillian (Illus). A WOLF OF MY OWN. Jan Wahl (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1969). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A simple poetic text and lovely impressionistic illustrations. Signed by illustrator. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $65. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155. Hoban, Russell (Author). CROCODILE & PIERROT. Sylvie Selig (Illus). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1975). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial cloth. Pierrot and the Crocodile appear in each delightful picture in delicate color. "A See-the-Story Book" in which a few objects in each double page picture are named. Full page previous owner inscription. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ with light soil. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156. Hoban, Russell (Author). BEST FRIENDS FOR FRANCES. Lillian Hoban (Illus). NY: Harper & Row, (1969). 1st. 4to, 31p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Everyone should have a childhood like that of Frances. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with some silverfish damage. $85. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157. Hogrogian, Nonny (Retold & Illus by). THE PEARL: HYMN OF THE ROBE OF GLORY. Aurora,OR: Two Rivers Press, (1979). 1st. 12mo. Cloth binding. The retelling of a Gnostic Hymn which relates the Prodigal Son story. Sensitive pencil illustrations in blue and white. Hogrogian won two Caldecott Medals. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $35. SOLD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158. Holling, Holling C. PADDLE-TO-THE-SEA. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1941 (1941). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. North of the Great Lakes, a boy carves an Indian in a canoe and sets him afloat through the Great Lakes, over Niagara Falls, and down the St. Lawrence river to the Atlantic Ocean. Each text page is surrounded by black & white pictures and information. Facing each text page is a vibrant color illustration. Hollings' picture books are unique in the way they combine a gripping story with natural history and practical knowledge. Scarce. This is an advance copy with the publisher's letter laid in. (Bader 411, 412). Caldecott Honor. Fine in Good+ DJ with soil. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
159. Holling, Holling C. (Author & Illus). SEABIRD. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1948 (1948). 1st. 4to, 63p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Carved of ivory on a whaling ship, Seabird is flown by several generations of sailors. Spectacular full page color illustrations plus informative black & white drawings grace the margins around the text. Newbery Honor. Near Fine with minor rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with some darkening. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|