160. House, Charles (Author). THE LONESOME EGG. Nola Langer (Illus). NY: Norton, 1968. 1st. 4to, 40p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. When Billy finds an egg all by itself in the forest, he searches through all the wild birds' nests for some similar eggs. Then the egg cracks and Billy is surprised! Engaging three-color illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ.   $25.

161. Hurd, Clement (Illus). WILDFIRE. Evans G. Valens, Jr. (Author). Cleveland: World, (1963). 1st. Large 4to. Pictorial cloth. Dramatic woodcuts in color and black & white compliment an almost lyrical description of a forest fire. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ.   $50.  SOLD

162. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). GHOST EYE. Marion Dane Bauer (Author). NY: Scholastic, (1992). 1st. 8vo, 82p. Cloth backed embossed boards. Purrloom Popcorn is a show cat with one blue and one gold eye. He discovers that he can see ghosts with his blue eye and his life is transformed. Rich prose and absorbing black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ.   $45.  SOLD

163. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). WHO SAYS SO? Paula Hendrick (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1972). 1st. Oblong 8vo, 160p. Cloth binding. Eccentric characters, spirits and a haunted house make a magical tale with delightful black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil.   $45.  SOLD

164. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus). EPAMINONDAS. Eve Merriam (Retold by). Chicago: Follett, (1968). 1st. 32p. Pictorial cloth. Epaminondas is a good little boy who always does exactly what he is told to do - with dire results. Amusing two-color pictures. Scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil.   $135.  SOLD

165. Ibbotson, M. C. (Author). ROBERTSON, UGLY & NOHOW. Edward McLachlan (Illus). NY: Pantheon, (1968). 1st Amer. 8vo, 119p. Cloth binding. A boy, a pig and an animal which is half dog and half kangaroo meet some strange folk in the Australian outback - militant cats, emus with criminal designs, a friendly crocodile, etc. The black & white line drawings are as amusing as the absurd text. Fine in Very Good DJ.   $30.

166. Johnson, Crockett (Author & Illus). HAROLD'S FAIRY TALE. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1956. 1st. 16mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. In the second Harold book, Harold and his purple crayon create a fantasy with a castle and a king, a giant witch, a fairy and a flying carpet. But nothing seem to work quite as Harold plans. (Bader 437). Rare. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with some rubbing to edges in Good+ DJ with some soil.   $500.  SOLD

167. Johnson, Margaret S. (Author & Illus). JAMIE: A BASSET HOUND. NY: William Morrow, 1959 (1959). 1st. 8vo, 64p. Pictorial cloth. A hound puppy can be persecuted on a farm but Jamie is adopted by an old goose who has lost her goslings. Wonderful pencil illustrations. Previous owner name & address printed large on plain endpaper & corner crease to one page, else Very Good in Near Very Good dust jacket.   $45.  SOLD

168. Justus, May (Author). LESTER AND HIS HOUND PUP. Joan Balfour Payne (Illus). NY: Hastings House, (1960). 1st. 4to, 48p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. All her life, May Justus taught school in the Great Smoky Mountains. Her books paint a true-to-life picture of the people and the way they live. Appealing illustrations in brown, black & white. Very Good with wear to top spine tip in Near Very Good DJ with chip at top of spine.   $35.  SOLD

169. Kahl, Virginia (Author & Illus). MAXIE. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Maxie is a dachshund with short legs, so he is not very tall nor very fast and not very fierce either. But he still wins a home with the Baron. Gay color pictures. Inscribed "Best Wishes from Maxie and Virginia Kahl". Fine in Very Good+ DJ.   $125.  SOLD

170. Kay, Albert (Illus). WIGGLE AND WAGGLE. Ethel M. Rice (Author). NY: Sam'l Gabriel & Sons, (1939). Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. "The Story of the Cuddley Kitten and Pedigreed Pup". Wonderful pictures in black & white and color on every page. Very Good with faint spot on back cover.   $85.  SOLD

171. Keats, Ezra Jack (Author & Illus). WHISTLE FOR WILLIE. NY: Viking, (1964). 1st. Oblong 4to, 33p. Pictorial cloth. Keats' second book is a beguiling description of Peter learning to whistle with equally engaging pictures. Scarce. Very Good in Good+ DJ.   $125.

172. Keats, Ezra Jack (Illus). SING OUT FOR BOOKS. , 1965. Book Week Poster 22" x 17". Two creases where poster was originally folded to me mailed, else Fine.   $300.  SOLD

173. Kennedy, A. E. (Illus). THE TALE THAT KITTY TOLD. NY: Sam'l Gabriel & Sons, (1915). 4to, 32p. Pictorial wraps. Four lovely color plates. The text pages have black & white drawings. The text pages are quite browned, but the color plates are in nice condition. Good.   $40.  SOLD

174. Kennedy, Richard (Author). THE MOUSE GOD. Stephen Harvard (Illus). Boston: Atlantic Monthly & Little Brown, (1979). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A witty, inventive tale about a cat trying to rid the farm of mice. Dandy three-color pictures. Fine in Very Good+ DJ.   $40.

175. Kerr, M. E. (Author). LITTLE LITTLE. NY: Harper & Row, (1981). 1st. 8vo, 183p. Cloth binding. A wicked satire of society and its mores. Fine in Very Good+ DJ.   $35.

176. Kirmse, Marguerite (Illus). TINKER THE LITTLE FOX TERRIER. Dorothy L'Hommedieu (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1942). 1st. g62p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Tinker gets lost in the woods. Intricately detailed pictures in color and black & white. Except stamp on half-title page "Purchased on AAWN Book Fair", Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket missing 1" at spine.   $85.  SOLD

177. Kjelgaard, Jim (Author). STORMY. NY: Holiday House, (1959). 1st. 8vo, 190p. Cloth binding. The relationship between a young boy and his dog is pivotal to an exciting outdoor adventure story. Rare. Very Good with top spine tip slightly frayed in Near Very Good DJ.   $75.

178. Knight, Eric. (Illus). CAPTAIN BOLDHEART & THE MAGIC FISHBONE. Charles Dickens (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1964). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Both Dickens' comic short stories for children are illustrated with delightful color pictures which add to the humor and romance. Near Very Good with wear to bottom spine tip & corners. in Good+ DJ with rubbing to back panel.   $50.  SOLD

179. Knight, Hilary (Illus). BEGINNING WITH MRS. MCBEE. Cecil Maiden (Author). NY: Vanguard, (1960). 1st. 8vo. Cloth boards embossed in silver. A good deed begins a chain of happy adventures. Rollicking pictures in color and black & white. Scarce. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with a chip & a couple tears.   $75.  SOLD

180. Krahn, Fernando (Illus). UNCLE TIMOTHY'S TRAVIATA. Alastair Reid (Author). NY: Delacorte, (1967). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. With his nephew's help, Uncle Timothy builds a car and takes the family on a trip. Traviata is no pedestrian auto; she eats her share of the picnic and joins the family in a swim. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil.   $45.

181. Kuskin, Karla (Author & Illus). ANY ME I WANT TO BE. NY: Harper & Row, 1972. 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Poems for the young with playful color illustrations. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ.   $30.  SOLD

182. Lauimgruber, Monika (Illus). THE ADVENTURES OF LITTLE MOUK. William Hauff (Author). NY: Macmillan, (1974). 1st Amer. Square 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Translated by Elizabeth Shub. Little Mouk is short in stature but large in spirit. When he discovers magic shoes and a stick, his luck changes. Illustrated with rich color pictures and detailed black & white pictures on the text pages. Very Good in Very Good DJ.   $40.

183. Lawson, Robert (Illus). JUST FOR FUN. Chicago: Rand McNally, (1940). 1st. 4to, 64p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A collection of fanciful stories and poetry with numerous black & white pictures. Scarce. Fine in Very Good DJ with a few tears & a small abrasion.   $175.  SOLD

184. Lawson, Robert (Illus). GAILY WE PARADE. John E. Brewton (Selected by). NY: Macmillan, 1940 (Sept 1940). 1st. 8vo, 218p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A collection of poetry for children with 19 black & white illustrations plus title page. Quite scarce. Very Good in Good+ DJ.   $150. Lawson see also #241.  SOLD

185. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). MY FRIEND THE COW. Chicago: National Dairy Council, 1946. 1st. Oblong 24mo. Pictorial wraps. A full color picture faces each page of brief text. A description of how milk gets from the cow to Johnny. Fine, published without DJ.   $45.  SOLD

186. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus). ICE CREAM IS GOOD. Chicago: National Dairy Council, 1948. 1st. Oblong 24mo. Pictorial wraps. Three color illustrations. Fine, published without DJ.   $45.  SOLD

187. Lent, Blair (Illus). WHY THE SUN AND THE MOON LIVE IN THE SKY. Ephinstone Dayrell (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, (1968). 1st. Square 8vo, 28p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Adapted from an African folktale, Lent's color pictures look like African textiles. (Bader 458). Very Good in Good+ DJ.   $75. SOLD

188. Lewis, C.S. (Author). THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE. Pauline Baynes (Illus). London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). 1st. 8vo, 173p. Cloth binding. The British edition has a color frontispiece and some black & white illustrations not present in the US first edition. The book has cover soil & significant fading. The spine is cocked. The dust jacket is NOT a first edition dust jacket but rather a 1954 dust jacket. Good in Good DJ.   $600.

189. Lewis, C.S. (Author). THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE. Pauline Baynes (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1950 (1950). 1st Amer. 8vo, 154p. Pictorial cloth. The interior of this classic is Fine. Very slight sunning to top edge of cover & slightly dusty top edge. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with a few tiny chips.   $2,500.

190. Lewis, C.S. (Author). PRINCE CASPIAN: THE RETURN TO NARNIA. Pauline Baynes (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1951 (191)). 1st Amer. 8vo, 186p. Pictorial cloth. The second book in the Narnia series. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned & a few chips.   $750.

191. Lewis, C.S. (Author). THE MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW. Pauline Baynes (Illus). NY: Macmillan, (1955). 1st Amer. 8vo, 167p. Pictorial cloth. The sixth Narnia book. Very Good with light wear to spine tip in Good+ DJ.   $550.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page