192. Lionni, Leo (Author & Illus). SWIMMY. NY: Pantheon, (1963). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Superb color illustrations. (Bader 529-530). Caldecott Honor. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.   $125.

193. Little, Mary E. (Author & Illus). OLD CAT AND THE KITTEN. NY: Atheneum, 1979 (1979). 1st. 8vo, 119p. Pictorial cloth. Joel is infinitely patient in befriending a old tom cat which, in turn, adopts a stray kitten. Irresistible black & white illustrations. Very Good with light edgewear in Very Good DJ with light soil.   $35.  SOLD

194. Lofting, Hugh (Author & Illus). THE STORY OF DOCTOR DOLITTLE. NY: Stokes, 1920 (1920). 1st. 8vo, 180p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. A nice copy of this scarce classic. Peter Parley to Penrod, p. 138. Clean crisp pages except foxing to two black & white plates. Near Very Good with spine sunned & top edge dusty.   $350.  SOLD

195. Lofting, Hugh (Author & Illus). DOCTOR DOLITTLE RETURNS. NY: Stokes, 1933 (1933). 1st. 8vo, 273p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The eig  SOLDhth book in the series. Top edge slightly dusty, else Fine.   $125.  SOLD

196. Mabie, Peter (Author & Illus). OLD FRIENDS OF OURS & CHICKEN LITTLE. Racine: Whitman, (1931). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Two books in one. Read one story, then reverse the book and read the second one. Every other page is in brilliant color. Striking art deco pictures. Interior is Very Good. Soil to covers and wear to spine edges & fore-edges. Spine tips chipped. Good.   $65.  SOLD

197. Macarthur-Onslow, Annette (Author & Illus). UHU. London: Rapp & Whiting and Syndney: Ure Smith, (1969). 1st. 4to, 62p. Cloth binding. UHU (pronounced Yoo-Hoo) is a baby owl. Gorgeous pictures in color and black & white. Very Good in Very Good DJ.   $50.

198. MacCarthy, Josephine (Author & Illus). BOBBY AND SUE AND WAGGLES. Racine: Whitman, 1934. 1st. 24mo, 78p. Pictorial boards. Bobby and Sue pick out a Scottie puppy at the kennel and enjoy playing with him. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good with wear to bottom spine tip.   $45.  SOLD

199. Maeno. Itoko (Illus). TIME FOR HORATIO. Penelope Colville Paine (Author). Santa Barbara: Advocacy Press, (1990). Probable 1st. Folio, 44p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. After a little kitten experiences a number of mean acts, he manages to make people all over the world think about being kinder. Appealing color pictures. Near Fine in Fine DJ.   $25.

200. Mariana (Author & Illus). OLD DOLLS I HAVE MET. F.A.R. Gallery, (1946). Limited to 500 copies signed by Mariana; this is #94. 8vo. Cloth-backed portfolio with 11 folded pages laid in. Ten pages with a portrait of the doll facing the text in cursive with several little pictures, plus title page. All hand-colored by pochoir. Very Good in Very Good portfolio, darkened at top edge.   $350.

201. Matsubara, Naoko (Illus). THE TALE OF THE SHINING PRINCESS. Hisako Matsubara (Author). Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd, (1966). 1st. 8vo. Rice paper over boards embossed in gilt. Lovely endpapers with leaves pressed under transparent rice paper. The fairy tale is based on an old Japanese story. Striking woodblock prints spread across each opening. The book is Fine in Very Good slip case with bump to one corner.   $100.  SOLD

202. May, Robert L. (Author). RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER. Denver Gillen (Illus). Chicago: Montgomery Ward, 1939. 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. The first edition has a tri-motor plane. Both the verse and the picture change to a four engine plane in the second edition. Scarce in this condition. Light foxing to cover and faint vertical crease, else Very Good.   $250.  SOLD

203. Mayer, Mercer (Illus). GOLDEN BUTTER. Sheila La Farge (Author). NY: Dial, (1969). 1st. 4to, 39p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Ordered by the King to catch a giant bear, Jan discovers that both he and the bear love butter. Very Good+ with minor rubbing to bottom edge in Very Good DJ with light soil.   $75.  SOLD

204. McCloskey, Robert (Illus). VACATION READERS HAVE MORE FUN THAN ANYONE EXCEPT OTHER VACATION READERS. , No date. 15 1/2" x 11". Small counter poster, cardboard with a folding piece at the back so it stands up. Near Fine with minor corner bump.   $150.  SOLD

205. McLean, Andrew (Illus). SWITCH CAT. Gary Disher (Author). NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1995 (1995). 1st Amer. 4to. Embossed boards. Appealing color pictures illustrate the story of two very different cats. Each one prefers the other's home. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ.   $35.

206. Mikolaycak, Charles (Illus). SHIPWRECK. Vera Cumberlege (Author). Chicago: Follett, (1974). 1st Amer. 8vo, 32p. Cloth binding. Dramatic, expressive black & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ.   $45.

207. Milhous, Katherine (Author & Illus). CORPORAL KEEPERUPPER. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 (1943). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Keeperupper is a wooden soldier old enough to have served under George Washington. During WWII, he is assigned to "keep up" the home front, thus proving that no one was too small to help the war effort. Gay pictures in brown, red, white and blue. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ.   $100.

208. Milhous, Katherine (Illus). THE LITTLE ANGEL. Alice Dalgliesh (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943 (1943). 1st. 8vo, 70p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Three double page color illustrations plus soft brown & white pictures. Set in Rio at the time Brazil was gaining its independence. A new baby girl is the answer to the family's prayers. She becomes an angel in the Procession of Saint Anthony. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with spine sunned.   $45.

209. Miller, Edna (Author & Illus). MOUSEKIN'S WOODLAND BIRTHDAY. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1974). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth, library binding. The conception, birth and first few days in the life of a white footed mouse. Lovely color illustrations. Near Very Good with scattered light foxing in Very Good DJ.   $40.  SOLD

210. Miller, Edna (Author & Illus). MOUSEKIN'S CLOSE CALL. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1978). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. Mousekin narrowly escapes becoming a weasel's dinner. Miller is a keen observer of the natural world and a gifted artist. Fine in Fine DJ.   $85.  SOLD

211. Miller, Edna (Author & Illus). MOUSEKIN'S THANKSGIVING. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1985). 1st. 8vo. Boards. Mousekin looses his winter supply of food but finds a new friend who can locate food in the snow. Fine in Fine DJ.   $75.  SOLD

212. Montresor, Beni (Illus). SIRI, THE CONQUISTADOR. Mary Stolz (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1963). 1st. 8vo, 51p. Pictorial cloth. The third Stolz book about two brave mice, Asa and Rambo, and their friendly enemy, Siri, the cat. They band together to defend against a dog with the intimidating name of Maximilian. Engaging black & white pictures. Very Good with a little wear to corners in Good+ DJ.   $35.

213. Morrill, Leslie (Illus). NOISY GANDER. Miska Miles (Author). NY: Dutton, (1978). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. Very detailed black & white illustrations of the various farmyard animals. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ.   $35.

214. Morris, M.  (Illus). ALL ABOUT KITTY CAT. E. Riley (Author). NY: Cupples & Leon, (1927). 1st. 24mo, 47p. Boards with paste-down. Eight color plates plus black & white line drawings on the text page. Very Good.   $125.  SOLD

215. Moynihan, Roberta (Author & Illus). FUTILITY THE TAPIR. NY: Viking, (1959). 1st. Oblong 4to, 52p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. This torpid tapir with a manana attitude will make anyone smile. Bold black & white pictures. Near Fine in Good+ DJ.   $35.

216. Neill, John (Illus). THE FOOLISH FOX. Philadelphia: Altemus, (1904). 24mo, 92p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. His brothers think he is foolish, but he is so wise the animals choose him to be their king. Three color illustrations throughout. Except tiny abrasion to frontispiece, Near Fine.   $75.  SOLD

217. Ness, Evaline (Author & Illus). SAM, BANGS & MOONSHINE. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1966). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards, pictorial endpapers. Sam and her cat, Bangs, live on an island, near a large harbor. Sam's imagination - moonshine - puts her best friend in harm's way and she learns the importance of distinguishing fantasy from real life. The pictures are a perfect match for the text, so this book is most deserving of its Caldecott Medal. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with chip at spine tip.   $300.

218. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE SPREAD THEIR WINGS. London: Macmillan, (1975). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The fourth book in this most amusing series about Sampson, the cat, and his churchmice friends. Fine in Fine DJ.   $100.  SOLD

219. (Paper Toy) Kendall, Jane F. (Illus). PETROUCHKA: A BALLET CUT OUT BOOK. Leonard S. Marcus (Author). Boston: Godine, (1983). 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. The portfolio opens into a stage. The assembly directions and scenes of the ballet are printed on three sheets of cardboard. The remaining 13 sheets have scenery and figures to cut out and assemble to create the ballet. Near Fine.   $25. SOLD

220. (Paper Toy) King, Dorothy (Author). HELP THE FARMER. William A. Kollikr (Illus). Dorothy Werblow, 1949. Oblong 8vo. Spiral bound pictorial boards. Follow Randy into the country on French fold pages and then help deliver six cardboard animals to Randy's barnyard. Each animal is in a slot on a separate page. Very Good+ with minor wear to corners.   $75.  SOLD

221. (Paper Toy) Parain, Nathalie (Author & Illus). RIBAMBELLES ("LONG STRINGS"). Paris: Pere Castor, 1932 (1942). 4to, 23p. Pictorial wraps. Patterns and directions for folding and cutting paper into a wide variety of paper chains of objects. Scarce. Near Very Good with dent to foredge and 1" splint at bottom of spine.   $75.  SOLD

222. (Paper Toy) Steiner, Charlotte (Illus). STILTY, THE DEER WHO LEARNED TO EAT. William Hall (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1944). Probable 1st. 4to. Spiral bound pictorial boards. "A Bib Book". All Stilty's friends offer him different food. The top of the book is die cut. Lifting the flap on the last page reveals a mirror. Each page is then a bib which the reader can try on. Good+ with top edge is worn & mirror is rusted at edges.   $25.  SOLD  Paper Toy see also #8.

223. Parker, Nancy (Illus). WILLY BEAR. Mildren Kantrowitz (Author). NY: Parents Magazine Press, (1976). 1st. 12mo. Cloth binding. A little boy comforts his teddy bear on the night before the first day of school. Simple, pleasing color pictures. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with light soil.   $25.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page