224. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). THE WUMP WORLD. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1970 (1970). 1st. 4to, 44p. Pictorial cloth. Wump World is an idyllic little world, just right for wumps, until the Pollutians arrive. Fine in Very Good DJ.   $100.  SOLD

225. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). NO SUCH THINGS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1983 (1983). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Peet at his most inventive, imagining unknown creature after creature. Horn Book stamp. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ.   $85.  SOLD

226. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1989 (1989). 1st. 4to, 190p. Pictorial cloth. Peet illustrated his own life with black & white pictures on every page and was finally awarded a Caldecott Honor which I think he richly deserved for some years. Fine in Fine DJ.   $75. 

227. Pepper, Reginald (Illus). PEPPER & JAM. Longbody (Author). London: Jonathan Cape, (1984). 1st. Large oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Told in the first person by Longbody, the cat. Amusing primitive color pictures. Fine, published without DJ.   $25.  SOLD

228. Petersham, Maud & Miska (Author & Illus). AUNTIE AND CELIA JANE AND MIKI. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1932 (1932). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Auntie is a most special relative, first to Celia Jane and then to Miki, Celia Jane's son. Beautiful lithographic pictures in three colors and full color. Scarce in dust jacket. Minor silverfish damage to top half inch of cover, else Very Good in Good DJ.   $200.

229. Pevnser, Stella (Author). JON, FLORA AND THE ONE-EYED CAT. NY: Clarion, (1994). 1st. 8vo, 188p. Cloth backed boards. An unusual friendship and a mystery is intensified by Jon's rheumatic fever. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ.   $25.

230. Pinkney, Jerry (Illus). THE ADVENTURES OF SPIDER. Joyce Cooper Arkhurst (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1964). 1st. 8vo, 58p. Pictorial cloth. Six West African tales of the trickster, Spider, with lively pictures in three colors and black & white. An early Pinkney title. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil.   $45.  SOLD

231. (Popup) Giraud, S. Louis (Edited by). THE DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL NO. 5. London; Lane Publications Ltc, no date, circa 1930's. 1st. 8vo, 81 thick pages. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Seven pop-ups, several quite complex. In one of the most simple pop-ups (pp40-41) two elements do not rise as they should. All remaining pop-ups are Fine. Wear to corners, some cover soil, crease in center of spine. Overall Good+.   $250.  SOLD

232. (Popup) Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus). THE TUNNEL CALAMITY. NY: Putnam, (1984). 1st. 16mo. Pictorial cardboard tunnel pop-up. A few tiny rubbed marks on front cover, else Very Good.   $125.  SOLD

233. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). HOW COLUMBUS DISCOVERED AMERICA. London: Bancroft, no date (circa 1960). 1st British. Folio. Pictorial boards. Eight pages of text are followed by a fabulous double page pop-up of Columbus's three ships. The pop-up is Fine. The moving helm (which is mounted on the back cover of the book) shows a couple creases but spins fine. Very Good.   $250.  SOLD

234. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). CINDERELLA. London: Bancroft, (1961). 1st British. Oblong 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial cardboard. Seven pop-ups with five movables. Very Good with some wear to corners.   $150.

235. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). TIP & TOP BUILD A MOTORCAR. London: Bancroft, (1961). 1st British. Square 4to. Cloth backed pictorial cardboard. Six pop-ups with five movables and detachable car in the final pop-up. Scarce title. One inch repaired tear to cover & slight wear to corners. Six pop-ups with five movables and a detachable car in the final pop-up. Scarce.   $450.  SOLD

236. (Popup) Mayakovsk, Vladimir (Author). A BOOKFUL OF ANIMALS. Liya Mayaorova (Illus). Moscow: Malysh, (1978). 8vo. pictorial cardboard. Seven simple pop-ups which illustrate animals in an unusual way. Very Good with minor edgewear.   $40.

237. (Popup) No Author. CAROUSEL -STYLE CIRCUS TENT. , No date. No information (no title, no publisher, no date) Circa 1950's. 7" to 10" tall with original ties. Very Good with minor edgewear.   $65.

238. (Popup) Priceman, Marjorie (Author & Illus). LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. NY: Little Simon, (2001). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Bruce Foster. Seven very complex pop-ups, each with a flap to open, revealing another pop-up. Very well done. Fine.   $35.  SOLD

239. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF MR. JEREMY FISHER. NY: Warne, (1906). 1st Amer. 24mo, 85p. Boards with oval paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Spine slightly sunned, top edge a bit dusty, "35" stamped on front endpaper, else Near Fine.   $650.

240. Potter, Beatrix (Author & Illus). THE TALE OF MRS. TIGGY-WINKLE. NY: Warne, (1905). 1st Amer. 24mo, 81p. Boards with shaped paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Fine.   $750.

241. (Reference) Lawson, Robert (Illus). ROBERT LAWSON ILLUSTRATOR. Helen L. Jones (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1972). 1st. 4to, 121. Pictorial cloth. A collection of black & white illustrations from Lawson's many books with introduction and commentary by Jones. Fine in Very Good+ DJ.   $75.  SOLD

242. (Reference) Necker, Claire (Author). FOUR CENTURIES OF CAT BOOKS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1570-1970. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1972 (1972). 1st. 8vo, 511p. Cloth binding. Near Fine.   $75.  SOLD

243. Rey, H.A. (Illus). CURIOUS GEORGE FLIES A KITE. Margaret Rey (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1958 (1958). 1st. 8vo, 80p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The fifth Curious George book. Scarce. Very Good with previous owner inscription on blank side of front endpaper in Good+ DJ.   $350.  SOLD

244. Rogers, Franke (Author & Illus). TEA KETTLE COTTAGE. NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1958). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. A storm drives the animals away from their homes along the creek. To her relief, Mrs. Robin's tea kettle survives the flood and settles on higher ground. Delightful color pictures. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ.   $35.

245. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). MOTHER GOOSE PORTFOLIO. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1945. Eight lithograph prints 14" x 18 1/2" housed in a card board portfolio. The prints are Jack and Jill, Mary Had a Little Lamb, Little Boy Blue, The Old Woman in a Shoe, Little Tommy Tittlemouse, Rain Rain Go Away, Little Miss Muffet, and Pussy Cat Pussy Cat. Scarce when complete. The prints are Very Good+ with Rain, Rain Go Away slightly darkened. The portfolio is also Very Good with the color Mother Goose seal at the back not broken (as it usually is) but lifted from the portfolio, leaving an abrasion.  All prints are shown on the Index Page.   $300.  SOLD

246. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus). ROBINSON CRUSOE. Daniel De Foe (Author). NY: Golden Press, (1960). 1st. Folio, 97p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Adapted by Anne Terry White. Terrific color illustrations on almost every page. Very Good with some wear to corners, published without DJ.   $75.  SOLD

247. Ross, M. T. (Penny) (Illus). THE BUTTERFLY BABIES' BOOK. Elizabeth Gordon (Author). Chicago: Rand McNally, (1914). 1st. 8vo, 80p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Charming color pictures of children as butterflies, each with a four line verse. At the bottom of each page is the Latin name of the butterfly. At the back of the book, there are seven pages to record the butterflies you see. Worn original issue wrapper. Rare in this condition. The book is Fine in a Near Very Good box which is missing 2 inches at the side of both lid and box.   $350.  SOLD

248. Russell, Mary (Author). SKEET. Jeanne C. Manget (Illus). Boston: Little Brown, (1954). 1st. 8vo, 56p. Pictorial cloth. Skeet is a donkey who loves his master and his camp home in the mountains. Appealing two color illustrations throughout. Very Good with sunning to bottom edge in Good+ DJ.   $45.

249. Sandburg, Helga (Author). BO AND THE OLD DONKEY. Marian Morton (Illus). NY: Dial, (1965). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Bo tries to accept the death of his old donkey and grows up a little, all in one day. Sensitive three color illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good DJ.   $35.  SOLD

250. Sasek, Miroslav (Author & Illus). THIS IS ISRAEL. NY: Macmillan, (1962). 1st. Folio, 60p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Near Very Good with some wear to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ.   $80.

251. Sasek, Miroslav (Author & Illus). THIS IS VENICE. NY: Macmillan, (1961). 1st. Folio, 60p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A wonderful series of picture books with intriguing color pictures which reveal the architecture, scenery and culture of a particular place. Near Very Good with edgewear in Good DJ.   $60.

252. Sawyer, Ruth (Author). THE YEAR OF THE CHRISTMAS DRAGON. Hugh Troy (Illus). NY: Viking, (1960). 1st. 8vo, 88p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. An imaginative fantasy about a little Chinese boy who travels to Mexico in the ear of a dragon. The dragon goes to sleep, the boy goes exploring and becomes on the of the ancestors of today's Mexicans. Many years later on Christmas, the dragon wakes up and with Pepe makes it an unforgettable Christmas. Very Good+ with offsetting to endpapers in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned & soil to back panel.   $45.

253. Sendak, Maurice (Author & Illus). IN THE NIGHT KITCHEN. NY: Harper & Row, (1970). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. An unforgettable Sendak title. (Bader 518-524) Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ.   $275.  SOLD

254. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). SHE LOVES ME SHE LOVES NOT…. Robert Keeshan (Author). NY: Harper & Row, (1963). 1st. 24mo. Pictorial cloth. A delightful little valentine. Very Good with light cover soil in Good+ DJ with some soil.   $150.  SOLD

255. Sendak, Maurice (Illus). FATHER BEAR COMES HOME. Else Homelund Minarik (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1959). 1st. 8vo, 62p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A most happy combination of text and illustration where each enhances the other. (Bader 502-503). Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with a couple tiny spots.   $250.  SOLD

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page